CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I89226

Mr. Stephen L. Gibson
Arent Fox Kintner Plotkin & Kahn, PLIC
1050 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20036-5339

RE: The tariff classification of machined precision linear shafts from Japan

Dear Mr. Gibson:

In your letter dated December 6, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client INA USA.

The articles in question are described as precision linear shafts used in conjunction with linear ball bearings to form round shaft guidance systems. The “linear shafts” are solid round steel bars that are imported in general or specific lengths and feature machining such as drilled or tapped holes or milled flats. Descriptive literature and technical drawings were submitted.

You indicate the shafts are machined to facilitate mounting for their intended application. One method of mounting the linear shafts in guidance systems is by means of shaft support rails, and the shafts are drilled and tapped about there circumference to accept screws that affix the shafts to those rails. You also indicate that linear shafts may be mounted by other means, and drilling, milling flats or other machining generally is performed to customer specification for purposes of mounting the shafts in a particular application. For instance, end drilling enables the customer to connect two sections of shaft into a continuous shaft or to simply end mount the shaft. In all cases, once the machining you describe is performed, the steel bars from which the linear shafts are produced will no longer have a uniform solid cross section along their whole length.

The applicable subheading for the drilled shafts will be 8482.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division